UN Human Development Index: Azerbaijan is in the 91th place among High Human Development countries.
According to the UN Human Development Index, Azerbaijan is in the 91th place of ranking and belongs to the group of High Human Development countries. The human development data utilized in the preparation of the Human Development Index (HDI) and other composite indicesfeatured in the Human Development Report are provided by a variety of public international sources and represent the best and most current statistics available for those indicators at the time of the preparation of this annual report. Calculations of HDI values and country rankings are the sole responsibility of the Human Development Report Office. The 2011 Human Development Report, aneditorially independent publication commissioned by the United Nations Development Programme, was published in print and on line on November 2nd, 2011.