Azerbaijani hostage sent letter to his brother
Azerbaijani hostage detained by Armenia Dilgam Asgarov sent a letter to his relatives, hostage’s son Kurdoglu Asgarov told
Dilgam Asgarov’s son told that his father had sent a letter to his brother, Sahib Asgarov.
‘I have not received a letter. I have only met with representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). I was informed that my father’s health condition is normal. My father wrote a letter to his brother. The letter consists of few words. The letter gives information that representatives told. Representatives used to say that my father did not want to write a letter. If he wrote a letter, representatives could bring his video or photo. At least, I would like to see one-minute video. They only bring information which can be inaccurate’, Kurdoglu noted.
Note, in July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar. Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku.
On December 19, 2014, an illegal court of the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison and Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years.