Baku hosts international conference on bar –
Baku hosts the international conference “Strong and authoritative advocacy -modern challenges”, organized by the Azerbaijani Bar Association and the German Society for International Cooperation within the anniversary events in connection with the legal profession, reports.
Representatives of the Presidential Administration, deputies of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani parliament), chairman and judges of Constitutional and Supreme court, procurator’s office, heads of institutions of justice, as well as heads of colleges of lawyers from more than 20 countries, representatives of the European Council, United Nations and other international and non-governmental organizations and members of college of lawyers of Azerbaijan attend the conference.
The conference aims to gather the perspectives of the international experts on the management and the role of lawyers.
The participants of the conference make speeches on issues of organization and management of advocacy, as well as ethics and recruitment of lawyers.
Besides, participants will have the opportunity to visit regions of Azerbaijan and learn about the Azerbaijani culture.