The meeting of the European Ministers of Justice on “Digital Challenges to Justice in Europe” was held in Strasbourg
A series of events are being held on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of the Council of Europe. On October 14-15, a meeting of the European Ministers of Justice on “Digital Challenges to Justice in Europe” was held in Strasbourg by the presiding of the Ministers’ Committee of the Council of Europe in France.
The Minister of Justice, a chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov represented our country with the delegation in the event.
The conference was opened by the Minister of Justice of France Nicol Belloubet. Council of Europe’s General Secretary Maria Pachenovich Burich, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Lilian Mori Paskye, Chairman of the European Court of Human Rights Linos-Alexander Sisilyanos made opening speeches.
The event discussed topical issues such as access to law and justice in the digital age, the impact of modern technology on criminal justice, and the ministers made presentations on new trends, innovations and best practices in this area.
Speaking at the first session, Minister of Justice F.Mammadov spoke about reforms in the judicial system led by the President Ilham Aliyev in Azerbaijan, as well as measures taken on the implementation of digital technologies in judicial activity and shared with positive experience of our country in this field.
There was reported about modernization of high-tech court infrastructure in partnership with the World Bank, the application of the “Electron Court” information system created by the Presidential Decree dated February 13, 2014 and its main components – a single internet portal of courts, personal electronic boards of court participants, unit registry of court decisions, as well as electronic review of enforcement proceedings, use of artificial intelligence in judicial activities, etc.
Participants’ attention was drawn to the bitter results of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and stressed the need to react seriously to the aggressive statements of the Armenian leadership to the international community.
The text of the speech was distributed among the participants, and the Azerbaijan experience was met with interest.
Bilateral meeting was held with Turkish Minister of Justice Abdulhamit Gul within the framework of the conference. During the meeting, it was noted that friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey were developing successfully in all areas, the sides expressed satisfaction with the fruitful cooperation and discussed the prospects of cooperation.
At the same time, business meetings were held with the ministers of justice of several other countries, as well as with senior officials of the Council of Europe and negotiations were made on cooperation.
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe Fakhraddin Ismayilov attended the event.