More than 7,000 IDP families will be provided with housing by the end of next year –
After meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, we started working on the implementation of his instructions,” Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Rovshan Rzayev told journalists.
Report informs that, according to him, part of the funds allocated by President Ilham Aliyev to provide housing for IDPs in 2020 has been transferred to the Committee: “As the President said, over 7,000 IDP families will be provided with apartments by the end of next year. Part of the funds allocated by the president was transferred to the Committee. The remaining funds will be provided next year. Thus all the tasks will be fulfilled by the Committee. ”
Rzayev said that currently three additional buildings are being constructed in the Umid settlement of the Garadagh district of Baku. The settlement is being built in Ramana settlement of Sabunchu district, for more than 1,500 families: “New settlement for 800 families will be built in Khojasan settlement of Binagadi district. One settlement for IDPs will also be built in Sumgait, and construction of another will start early next year. Up to 6,000 families will be relocated by the end of this year. Currently, the Committee is building more than 3,700 family settlements in Baku and regions. The private sector has a great contribution to this as well.”