Resident coordinator: UN to continue to support Azerbaijan
The UN will continue to support Azerbaijan and help ensure the safe return of IDPs to their lands, UN Resident Coordinator Vladanka Andreeva said at the international conference “Humanitarian Demining and Sustainable Development Goals” in Baku, Report informs.
“Despite the demining work around the world, mines continue to be a serious problem. Over the past year and a half, more than 100 mine victims have been recorded in Azerbaijan,” she said.
The UN resident coordinator called for enhanced cooperation on demining, noting that UN agencies have a long history of cooperation with ANAMA. She said that demining is necessary for the development of agriculture and other areas in the liberated territories.
She reminded that this year is very important for cooperation – this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of relations between Azerbaijan and the UN.