The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) prepared the “Legal Aid on Social Rights for Vulnerable Groups” guide and made it available to lawyers. The Guide, published in Azerbaijani, will be used as a methodical tool to help those working in free legal aid activities in the regions.
The Guide is composed of theoretical and practical parts following the nature of legal aid for social rights. The theoretical part of the Guide provides materials related to the legal basis of social rights, their administrative procedure and judicial protection, the judicial system, and mandatory pre-trial mediation.
The practical section of the guide provides forms and examples of applications and complaints addressed to administrative bodies and courts. This part of the Guide reflects forms and samples of applications and complaints to administrative bodies, claims to civil and administrative courts, and forms of complaints to appeal and cassation courts.
The Guide was presented within the framework of UNDP’s “Mainstreaming Human-Rights Based Approach Through Strengthened Institutional Capacity in Azerbaijan” Project.
“We welcome the efforts of the Government of Azerbaijan to make legal services accessible to every citizen of the country and with great satisfaction, we support the work carried out in this direction. The selection of Women’s Resource Centers to provide legal aid within the framework of the project allows women from vulnerable groups of the population to benefit from this assistance”, Ms.Nargiz Guliyeva, UNDP Head of Solutions Mapping, said in the presentation ceremony.
Within the framework of the project, free legal services are provided to citizens in 14 regions of Azerbaijan. Citizens can benefit from these services at Women’s Resource Centers operating in the regions with the support of the UNDP in partnership with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.
The Legal Aid Giude in Azerbaijani can be downloaded HERE .