Anti-Azerbaijani resolution by the French Senate is adopted today
On November 15, the French Senate adopted a resolution in support of Armenia and proposed imposing sanctions against Azerbaijan. Decision of the French Senate on inviting government to impose sanctions on Azerbaijan, creates obstacles for normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Only one of the 296 senators who voted showed traces of mental activity, as a result of which he voted against the document. French senators decided to appeal to the French authorities with an appeal to recognize the Karabakh separatists as an “independent state” and impose sanctions against Azerbaijan.
Decision of the French Senate contradict the norms and principles of international law, the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act, UN Security Council resolutions of 1993, as well as does not comply with the spirit of the “Agreement on Friendship, Mutual Understanding and Cooperation” signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the French Republic on December 20, 1993 in Paris and seriously violates all the provisions of this agreement.
France as one of the 5 permanent members of the United Nations Security Council voted for Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884, which demand the complete, immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan and unequivocally defend the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. This resolution completely contradicts the provisions of these documents and as a member of the European Union is also against the numerous agreements, decisions and resolutions in which the European Union expresses its support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.