Secretary General Council of Europe
Professor (Secretary)
Legal Analysis and Research Public Union, on the occasion of 27th anniversary of the massacre in Baku on 20 January, 1990 requests to reconsider the decision of your Committee from October 1990 about awarding of the Nobel Peace Prize to the former President of the Former USSR, Mikhail Gorbachev, “for his role in the peace process…”  Gorbachov should not have been awarded with Nobel Peace Prize, because this person is a guilty of sanctioning by signing the order to commit massacre in Baku by Soviet troops.
As a result of M.S. Gorbachev’s order about brought of troops in Baku and other cities of Azerbaijan, 137 people were brutally killed, most of whom were women, children, old people, dozens of people injured, missing,or arrested.
Except Azerbaijan, M. Gorbachev as the person leading the country, also bears direct responsibility for the crimes of Soviet army in Vilnius and Tbilisi which have led to numerous human losses.
Giving of such high award as the Nobel Peace Prize to the owner of criminal act is inadmissible. Being the perpetrator of destruction of many people, M. Gorbachev should appear before the international court and to be punished.
Taking into account all above mentioned concerns, we urge You to reconsider the decision accepted 27 years ago by the Nobel Peace Prize and to deprive of M.Gorbachev of from Nobel Peace Prize award.