1. Mr. GOSAR. Madam Speaker, I rise today in remembrance of the 30th anniversary of the events in Azerbaijan culminating in what is now known as Black January. In January 1990, the former U.S.S.R. attempted to con- tinue to suppress freedom and impose its po- litical will on the people of Azerbaijan. At that time, however, the people of Azerbaijan de- cided that they had enough of Soviet control and resisted.
At night, the Red Army marched into Baku to stem the movements for equality and free- dom. While the Azeris used peaceful protests and calls for freedom, the Soviets responded with guns and tanks. These actions resulted in 147 civilian deaths, with hundreds more wounded and imprisoned.
The Azeris had seen what happened to prior independence movements in the Soviet Union, yet they persevered on. This tragedy only emboldened them in their cause, carrying on the mission of their countrymen which cul- minated in their August 1991 independence.
Since this monumental declaration, Azer- baijan has been a beacon of freedom in the region as well as a friend and ally of the United States. At this time, we memorialize those fallen and celebrate the continued strength of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Madam Speaker, I strongly urge my col- leagues to recognize Black January and join in the honoring of allies in Azerbaijan and their quest for liberation. Source: