Trump: US fully supports Azerbaijan’s sovereignty (
As a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, we will remain engaged in supporting negotiations to find a lasting and peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Report informs that, US President Donald Trump sent a letter of congratulation to President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of 28 May – the Republic Day of Azerbaijan.
“The United States strongly supports Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and independence. The United States and Azerbaijan have cooperated for nearly 30 years to strengthen international security, diversify European energy routes and sources, and build a brighter future for the people of our two great nations. I appreciate Azerbaijan’s essential contributions in these areas and encourage all steps that promote democratic governance and protect the rights and freedoms we have pledged to uphold. In the face of the coronavirus pandemic, the United States stands with the people of Azerbaijan”.