Vasily Bodnar: Ukrainian-Azerbaijani relations have high potential During the pandemic, Azerbaijan provided great support to Ukraine, which is one of the important signs of the development of our bilateral relations. We express our deep gratitude to Azerbaijan and its leadership for this attention, Ukraine attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan,” Ukrainian Deputy Foreign Minister Vasily Bodnar told the European Bureau of Report.
“Visit of Ukraine’s President Vladimir Zelensky to Baku and discussions with President Ilham Aliyev are yielding positive results. I am confident that such an atmosphere will also significantly contribute to the further effective development of relations between the two states. We have recently met with the newly appointed Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine, Elmira Akhundova. We also agreed to launch political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries. We express mutual support at the international level. “I believe that there is a great potential for further development of Ukrainian-Azerbaijani relations at any level.”