Toughened quarantine regime may be prolonged in Azerbaijan
‘Until 5 July, a toughened quarantine regime has been introduced. There are opinions and estimates on the extension of this regime for another 2 weeks. Information on this will be provided,’ said the Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmat Hajiyev at today’s press-conference of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers.
He noted that there is no information when the pandemic will end and the virus will be defeated: ‘A pandemic is not only a public health problem. Coronavirus caused major social, economic, financial and other problems in the world. Coronavirus also exacerbates hunger, poverty and other problems. The global crisis is predicted, which was last observed in 1933. In the world more than 500 thousand people died from coronavirus.’