UN approves resolution initiated by President of Azerbaijan
The resolution “Ensuring equitable, affordable, timely & universal access for all countries to vaccines in response to the COVID-19” was adopted on November 18 within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly by UN member states at the third committee of the Assembly.
The document was put forward on behalf of the members of the Non-Aligned Movement at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan as chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement,
Report informs, citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, that 126 UN member states joined the resolution as co-authors: “The resolution, which is quite detailed, along with other issues, welcomes several critical global initiatives taken in the field of combating the COVID-19 pandemic, including a special session of the UN General Assembly, dedicated to the fight against COVID-19, which took place on December 3-4, 2020 at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
“Serious concerns are expressed about the inequality in the distribution of COVID-19 vaccines between developed and developing countries. It is emphasized that this is one of the main factors hindering the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
“The importance of multilateralism, international solidarity, and cooperation in the fight against COVID-19 is highlighted. In this context, all governments, private companies, and other stakeholders are encouraged to take concrete measures to ensure equal, affordable, timely, and universal access to COVID-19 vaccines.
“All states are invited to remove existing unreasonable barriers to the export of COVID-19 vaccines and cooperation in developing and effectively distributing vaccines.
“The UN Secretary-General is instructed to submit a report on implementing the current resolution at the next session of the General Assembly.
“The adoption of this resolution became another indicator that the Non-Aligned Movement, chaired by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, continues to be at the center of global efforts to combat the COVID-19 pandemic.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs, taking this opportunity, expresses gratitude to all states that supported the draft resolution and acted as its co-author.”