EU Azerbaijan negotiations in Brussels
Common values are key in EU-Azerbaijan relations
Progress on the political reforms and the respect for rule of law is a central theme in EU-Azerbaijan relations, President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso said following his meeting with Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan in Brussels.
Barroso stressed the critical importance of modernization in the political field, adding: “We believe that the freedom of speech and freedom of assembly are extremely important and must be addressed in the context of our relations”.
Barroso and Aliyev also took stock of the progress in relations, including the launch of negotiations on an Association Agreement a year ago.
The Commission President expressed confidence that the EU and Baku would be able to start negotiations on Visa Facilitation and Readmission Agreements this year. President Barroso said he looks “forward to continuing our cooperation and to bringing Azerbaijan and the EU even closer together”, according to the press release, in which  he called Azerbaijan’s victory in the Eurovision Song Contest last month as “a first step in that regard”. (ENPI Info Centre)