The European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan announces a call for participation to the Model
European Union Conference in Baku, Azerbaijan on 17 June 2012.
The Model EU Conference is a simulation of the EU working procedure that will provide university students with the opportunity to learn about decision-making, debating and conducting negotiations at an EU level and gain first-hand experience with international diplomacy. During the Model EU Conference 30 selected students from state and private universities will discuss the relations between European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan. Prior to the conference, the participants will be briefed on negotiation, speech writing and public speaking skills as well as on the EU’s activities and international relations in general. The students are expected to start extensive research on given topics. Participants also will be provided with a handbook giving information about the procedure of the Conference. A certificate of participation will be issued for those who attend all sessions. The working language of the event will be English.