A group of persons have been brought to criminal responsibility as accused on committing CYBERCRIMES
MIDA’s next project – the results of the sale of 442 apartments in the second phase of the Yasamal Residential Complex with the “Affordable Housing” system cancellation was done. The State Security Service (DTX) and the State Housing Construction Agency (MIDA) released information on this on July 8.
Special software was developed to interfere in the selection process of 442 preferential apartments located in the Yasamal residential complex in Baku, Chief of Staff of the Azerbaijani State Housing Development Agency (MIDA) Farman Gurbanli said at a briefing on July 8, Trend reports.
According to Gurbanli, the illegal actions by the external persons hindered other citizens from using their right to choose apartments.
Besides, according to him, due to the illegal use of special software, citizens failed to choose the desired apartments.
“As a result of the external interference, more than 60 percent of the apartments put on sale were illegally chosen. Therefore, the overall results related to the sale of affordable housing have been annulled,” added the official.
It has been established that citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mammadov Elchin Elman oglu, Hajiyev Ruslan Afiz oglu, Huseynov Firudin Ilgar oglu, Latifzade Yunis Iltimas oglu, Abdullayev Tarlan Tair oglu and Mammadov Javid Fahrad oglu, colluding with other persons, illegally gained access to the information system “Affordable Housing” of the MIDA. These group of persons have been brought to criminal responsibility as accused on suspicion of committing cybercrimes/criminal acts under Articles 273.3.1 and 273.3.2 of the Criminal Code.
“…Taking into account that the determined cases contradict the main working principles of the “Affordable housing” system, a decision was made to cancel the results of the housing selection held on 30.03.2022.”
It is emphasized that in order to conduct the sale fairly, the selection of those 442 apartments will be again: “The public will be informed about the date when the apartment selection process will be reorganized.”
Representatives of the NGOs, including Ramil Iskandarli – Chairman of the Legal Analysis and Research Public Union, Alimammad Nuriyev – chairman of the Constitutional Research Foundation and Zaur Ibrahimov – chairman of the “Prioritet” Social-Economic Research Center took part at the brieifing.