Meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation at the Dispute Resolution Commission.
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Restorative justice elements in juvenile and criminal law
It should be noted that according to the Collegium Decision of 30.12.2021 on “International Cooperation” of the Ministry of Justice, relevant measures have been taken to implement the Venice Declaration adopted at the conference of European Ministers of Justice. Based on these tasks, a number of important works on restorative justice are cariied out, both representatives of judicial authorities and representatives of civil society actively participate in international events and forums.
And restorative justice demonstrates its effectiveness in eliminating the root causes and finding solutions to many modern social problems. This system pursues the mission of building social relationships, restoring these relationships, creating mutual understanding between antagonistic individuals or groups, and fostering personal responsibility to respect the feelings, needs, and values ​​of others. This mechanism restores security and peace by bringing people together to address injustice, repair harm, and reduce suffering through dialogue and agreement. Restorative processes lead to social integration, and are a relevant and effective mechanism in the contexts of justice, security, peaceful living, education, social development, family support, child rights and child welfare, as well as community life.
Therefore, to achieve all these goals, a number of important principles of restorative justice have been formed:
1) Crime is a violation of relations between people. Crime harms victims, communities and offenders and creates obligations to make things right. Restoration means removing the damage and re-establishing relationships in society.
2) Victims and the community play a central role in the restorative justice process. All parties must be part of the response to crime – the victim (if he or she chooses to participate), the community, and the offender.
3) The main goal of the restorative justice process is to help victims and address needs. The position of the victim is key to determining how to recover from the crime.
4) The secondary goal of restorative justice is to restore society as much as possible. The offender is personally responsible to the victims and society for the wrongs he has committed. Parties involved in the restorative justice process share responsibility for redressing harm through a partnership for action. Society is responsible for the well-being of all its members, including both victims and offenders.
5) All people have dignity. Victim and offender are both able to move forward with respect and dignity and are reintegrated into the wider community as much as possible.
Meeting with EFRJ Board members, Sassari, Italy
Although the national legislation does not establish the institution of restorative justice, a number of things have been done in this regard in our country, including trainings at the Academy of Justice, international standards in this field, prevention of law violations committed by minors, restorative justice, diversion services, in relation to children special attention was paid to the features of criminal prosecution and judicial review and other topics, joint projects were implemented with the participation of international organizations.
In addition, according to the decision of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On judicial practice in cases involving crimes of minors” dated June 30, 2008, the courts have decided to release minors from criminal liability in connection with articles 72 (Exemption from criminal responsibility due to sincere remorse) and 73 ( The issue of the possibility of exemption from criminal responsibility on the grounds provided for in the articles ‘Reconciliation with the victims” should not be overlooked. Voluntary admission of guilt, sincere remorse, and reconciliation with the victim of a minor who has committed a crime that does not cause a great public danger for the first time are the elements of restorative justice existing in the practice of our country.
In this field, the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) is working effectively, and this organization is doing important work in our country related to the promotion of restorative justive justice.
In order to support reforms in the field of juvenile justice, the institution’s report containing evaluations and recommendations for submitting international standards for probation and mediation services to the Ministry of Justice and other interested parties, made proposals regarding the application of mediation, which is part of the concept of restorative justice, and its development in our country. focused on a number of important issues that include elements of restorative justice and reform, especially in the field of juvenile justice.
It is reported that the Ministry of Justice has been cooperating with UNICEF in the field of juvenile justice development in our country since 2008, joint action plans have been signed and implemented in this field, and a number of measures have been taken in connection with the development of child-oriented justice, including the participation of foreign and local experts. Trainings were organized for judges and probationers, special rooms and courtrooms equipped with technical equipment for questioning minor victims and witnesses were prepared and put into use in a number of serious crimes courts of the republic.
Also, in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice, the Representation of UNICEF in Azerbaijan and the Public Union of Hopeful Future Social Initiatives, the effective organization of leisure time and the improvement of the social and psychological conditions of minors who are registered with the Probation Service, as well as detained in the relevant institutions of the Penitentiary Service, as well as to prevent children from entering the penal institution in Azerbaijan. In order to expand the socio-psychological activity, work is being done in the direction of rehabilitation and reintegration of children who have committed crimes by organizing special trainings. In addition, recently, joint cases containing certain elements of restorative justice have been started, studying the criminal cases committed by juvenile prisoners who are registered with the Probation Service and kept in the Correctional Institution of the Penitentiary Service, as well as in remand detention centers, and legal assistance is provided to them by professional lawyers, and reconciliation with the victims is achieved, compensation of damages and other necessary measures are taken.
Another important approach in the field of children’s rights is diversion, although it is not provided for in our legislation, for a long time now, with the support of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and UNICEF’s Representation in Azerbaijan, the Reliable Future Social Initiatives Public Union has been identifying juveniles who are prone to crime in Azerbaijan and their diversion is carried out. The concept of diversion is fully consistent with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) and other international standards, as it aims to keep children out of the formal justice system for as long as possible. Primarily pretrial diversion services include proactive interventions to address the root causes of criminal behavior. Deterrence consists of the development of special procedures and programs designed to protect children in conflict with the law from the negative consequences of official investigation, under the condition of protecting their human rights by removing them from formal legal procedures. Its components include social assessment and planning, provision of services based on children’s needs, analysis and evaluation of results.
Thus, our activities on the application of restorative justice and the development of diversionary activities, the study of international experience and the legislation of foreign countries in this field, as well as our effective cooperation with the Forum are being continued.