Azerbaijan permanent representative to UN sends letter to Secretary-General Antonio Guterres
Permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev has sent a letter of protest to the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres on Armenia’s spread of papers in the United Nations on behalf of the so-called entity created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by violating flagrantly the Constitution of Azerbaijan, the Charter of the United Nations, the norms of international law and relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.
PACE unveils issues to be discussed during its winter session
‘Report’ informs citing the press service of PACE that at its winter session in Strasbourg (21-25 January 2019), PACE will hold a joint debate on public service media in the context of disinformation and propaganda and media freedom as a condition for democratic elections. It will also discuss Internet governance and human rights. ( More:
Ulrich Wessel, the Chairman of the German Federal Bar Association is aware of the recent reforms in the field of legal profession in Azerbaijan
A delegation composed of the head of Bar Association and several members of Lawyers Disciplinary Commission made an official visit to Germany.
Recent changes in the Tax Code of Azerbaijan
Azeri Daily has already commented on the new changes in the Tax Code, trying to reveal the details of the new tax benefits that ordinary citizens and entrepreneurs of the country will get in the new year. In general, it is necessary to emphasize, amendments to tax legislation, which will come into force on January 1, are aimed at the development of entrepreneurship. They are due to the economic changes and challenges facing the government. When making changes, the opinions and proposals of entrepreneurs, as well as foreign and local experts were taken into account.
NATO: Baku is perfect venue for talking to Russia
Azerbaijan’s capital Baku has once again been the venue for a meeting between the top brass of Russia and US, at a time when relations between the two military superpowers are at a new low. More:
Tables for UN Human Rights Compilation on Azerbaijan
Useful information for human rights practitioners. Here you can find information of the scope of international obligations of Azerbaijan. More: