Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova made a statement on Azerbaijani refugees’ right to return to Karabakh region of Azerbaijan
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement plan should include the right of all refugees and internally displaced persons to return to their places of former residence, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a briefing, commenting on the participation of Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons in the negotiation process and their return to Nagorno-Karabakh, Report informs.
“The statements of the representatives of the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group repeatedly indicated that the plan for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should provide for the right of all internally displaced persons and refugees to return to their places of former residence,” Zakharova said.
Touching upon the topic of the negotiation format, the diplomat indicated that this issue should be addressed to the parties, which should determine and agree on the composition of the participants.
“Now the negotiation process is being conducted at the level of Azerbaijan and Armenia and if appropriate agreements are reached between the two states, we will support these agreements,” the Foreign Ministry Spokesperson stressed.