‘Concept of ‘people of Karabakh’ does not exist’ – Azerbaijan MFA
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has distributed official information on the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in the form of a video conference held on 30 June with the participation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and the personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office. This was stated to journalists by the Spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Leyla Abdullayeva.
‘As we noted, during the meeting, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov raised the issue of illegal activities carried out by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, including infrastructure changes. The minister also emphasised that it was the provocative actions of Armenia that strengthen rhetoric. The statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry regarding the meeting once again repeats the completely unreasonable position of the occupying country. It is obvious that the aggressive policies of Armenia, the continuation of the military occupation of the internationally recognised territories of Azerbaijan and ethnic cleansing in these territories against local Azerbaijanis are at the root of tension, rhetoric, confrontation, and hostility in the region.
Armenia, which speaks of the obligation to prepare the population for peace, following this obligation, should withdraw the occupying forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and the adjacent districts of Azerbaijan and not impede the return of internally displaced persons to their homes.
Regarding the expression ‘the people of Karabakh,’ to which the Armenian Foreign Ministry refers, everyone and Armenia itself is well aware that such a concept does not exist. The Armenians living in Karabakh make up one of the two communities in this region of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani community of Karabakh was expelled from their homes as a result of the aggression of Armenia, people became forced migrants.
The goal of the negotiations to resolve the conflict is to restore the violated fundamental rights and freedoms of these people, to ensure the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan. There is no other way to ensure sustainable peace, stability and security in the region,’ the representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs emphasised.
Recall that the information circulated by the Armenian Foreign Ministry in connection with the online meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia on 30 June with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, refers to the security of the ‘people of Karabakh,’ referring to the alleged ‘unconstructive statements’ of Azerbaijan.