Prosecutor asked to sentence Mkrtchyan and Khosrovyan to 20 years in prison
Ramil Iskandarli – Chairman of the Legal Analysis and Research Public Union participated in the trial of Armenian citizens Mkrtchyan and Khosrovyan as an independent trial observer from a civil society organization.
Turan Agency informs that the trial continued in the case of two Armenian citizens Ludvik Mkrtychyan and Alyosha Khosrovyan, accused of torturing Azerbaijani prisoners during the First Karabakh war and committing other grave crimes continued in the Yasamal Court of Baku on Wednesday. Upon completion of the statements of the witnesses, the prosecutor asked to condemn both accused to 20 years in prison with serving 10 years in prison and 10 years in a maximum-security jail. Mkrtychyan was detained on October 20, 2020 in the village of Malikjanly, Fizuli region. Khosrovyan was detained on October 3, 2020 over the territory controlled by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.